CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D87288

Mr. Jack Flynn
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, Texas 79993

RE: The tariff classification of a Linearity Coil from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated January 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Philips Consumer Electronics Company.

The merchandise is described in your letter and a sample was submitted. The Linearity Coil (Corrector) consists of a wire wound ferrite drum core, with a magnetic disc glued into a plastic base with 2 metal pins. It is 1.25" in length and approximately .50" in diameter.

The Linearity Coil is designed for use in a television receiver to compensate the voltage drop across the inductive component in the deflection coil. It is used in combination with the picture tube (CRT) “---to insure correct reproduction of the picture as it is broadcasted”. The device is mounted on the main printed circuit board of the television. It functions as an inductor.

The applicable subheading for the Linearity Coil will be 8504.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “other inductors”. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division